Call us Today at (954) 458-8655
[…] Together with these statutes, found in Florida Probate Code, Chapter 732, there are court opinions that help guide Florida probate courts in determining how and where the “decedent’s” assets will be transferred.

Florida Law Decides What Property is Part of the Estate

When someone dies without a will, Florida law immediately creates an “intestate estate.” This estate holds the title to the decedent’s assets immediately at the time of death. This way, property in Florida is never without ownership:

Florida § 732.101(1): “Any part of the estate of a decedent not effectively disposed of by will passes to the decedent’s heirs as prescribed in the following sections of this code.”

Who is an Heir and What Happens if There are No Surviving Heirs?

The decedent’s “heirs” are the persons who are related to the decedent and described in Florida statute 732.103, which governs the distribution of the decedent’s assets if he or she died intestate.