Call us Today at (954) 458-8655
[…] If the jury verdict is wrong because it fails to provide sufficient and correct damages to either the estate itself or to any one of the survivors, then it is not set in stone.  The error by the jury can be fixed.  This can, however, be a complicated and costly endeavor.

Procedure for Rectifying an Inadequate Wrongful Death Award

The first step to challenging the jury award amounts in a Florida Wrongful Death lawsuit is to file a “motion for additur” after the verdict has been rendered by the jury.  This is filed with the trial court judge, not the jury.

Under Florida Section 768.74(1), “additur” is authorized in cases where the trial court determines that an award of damages is “… inadequate in light of the facts and circumstances which were presented to the trier of fact.”  Specifically: