Real Estate Sales Requirements: Florida Corporations & LLCs
[…] The question then becomes: What constitutes “all” or “substantially all” of a corporation’s assets?
According to Schwadel v. Uchitel, 455 So. 2d 401 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1984), the test is whether the sale or disposition of the assets severely limits the corporation’s ability to conduct business or destroys the fundamental objective for which the corporation was established.
What Happens if the Corporation Is Dissolved at the Time of the Transaction?
Real estate conveyances involving dissolved corporations are governed by the provisions of Florida Statute §607.1405.
According to this statute, “a corporation that has dissolved continues its corporate existence, but the dissolved corporation may not carry on any business except that appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs.” For example, selling real estate that will not be distributed in kind to its shareholders is permitted.
Please note, there are separate rules apply depending on whether the real estate in question is:
- Transferred to a dissolved corporation;
- Transferred from a dissolved corporation; or