Slip and Fall Lawsuit in Florida
[…] Establishing negligence and meeting the legal requirements for a successful slip and fall lawsuit can be complex, especially when dealing with transitory hazards. Understanding how Florida law applies to business establishments is crucial, as it sets specific standards for proving liability in these cases.
What Is the Law on Slip and Falls at Business Establishments?
In Florida, slip and fall accidents that occur inside a business establishment—such as a supermarket, hotel, gas station, or retail store—are governed by a specific statute: Florida Statute § 768.0755. This statute states:
(1) If a person slips and falls on a transitory foreign substance in a business establishment, the injured person must prove that the business establishment had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition and should have taken action to remedy it. Constructive knowledge may be proven by circumstantial evidence showing that:
(a) The dangerous condition existed for such a length of time that, in the exercise of ordinary care, the business establishment should have known of the condition; or
(b) The condition occurred with regularity and was therefore foreseeable.
(2) This section does not affect any common-law duty of care owed by a person or entity in possession or control of a business premises.
However, not all falls are caused by foreign substances. Many slip and fall injuries are caused by structural hazards or unsafe property conditions that don’t fall under Florida Statute § 768.0755 but are still covered under general premises liability law.